February 2025 Longshore/Maritime Update
[…] See Gauthier v. Total Quality Logistics, LLC, No. 24-592, 2025 U.S. LEXIS 229 (U.S. Jan. 13, 2025).

On January 16, 2025, Stephanie Brown, Acting Director, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation of the United States Department of Labor, issued Industry Notice No. 204, announcing that the Department of Labor has published a final rule adjusting penalties under the Inflation Adjustment Act for 2025, applicable to penalties assessed after January 15, 2025.

Section 14(g) of the LHWCA: Failure to Report Termination of Payments

The penalty amount has increased from $356 to $365.

20 C.F.R. § 702.236 now states:

Any employer failing to notify the district director that the final payment of compensation has been made as required by § 702.235 shall be assessed a civil penalty in the amount of $365 for any violation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2025. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section.

Section 30(e) of the LHWCA: Penalty for Late Report of Injury or Death

The maximum penalty amount has increased from $29,221 to $29,980.

20 C.F.R. § 702.204 now states:

Any employer, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to send any report required by § 702.201, or who knowingly or willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation in any report, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $29,980 for each such failure, refusal, false statement, or misrepresentation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2025. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section. When assessing this penalty, the District Director considers how many penalties, if any, have been assessed against the employer in the previous two years. A graduated penalty schedule is then consulted to determine the penalty amount.