February 2025 Longshore/Maritime Update
[…] However, the District Director has broad discretion to increase or decrease the amount of the penalty assessed based on aggravating or mitigating factors. The District Director also considers whether the employer is considered to be a small business as defined by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act when determining the penalty amount.

Section 49 of the LHWCA: Discrimination Against Employees Who Bring Proceedings  The penalty amount has increased from a $2,922 minimum and a $14,608 maximum, to a $2,998 minimum and $14,988 maximum.

20 C.F.R. § 702.271(a)(2) now states:

Any employer who violates this section, and has penalties assessed for such violation after January 10, 2025, shall be liable for a penalty of not less than $2,998 or more than $14,988 to be paid (by the employer alone, and not by a carrier) to the district director for deposit in the special fund described in section 44 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 944; and shall restore the employee to his or her employment along with all wages lost due to the discrimination unless the employee has ceased to be qualified to perform the duties of employment.

Industry Notice No. 204

On January 21, 2025, the Benefits Review Board issued an order consolidating appeals and directing briefing addressed to the timing of appeals filed with the Board. The Board also invited the filing of amicus curiae briefs (within 30 days) addressing these issues: