February 2025 Longshore/Maritime Update
[…] Section 14(g) of the LHWCA: Failure to Report Termination of Payments

The penalty amount has increased from $356 to $365.

20 C.F.R. § 702.236 now states:

Any employer failing to notify the district director that the final payment of compensation has been made as required by § 702.235 shall be assessed a civil penalty in the amount of $365 for any violation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2025. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section.

Section 30(e) of the LHWCA: Penalty for Late Report of Injury or Death

The maximum penalty amount has increased from $29,221 to $29,980.

20 C.F.R. § 702.204 now states:

Any employer, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to send any report required by § 702.201, or who knowingly or willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation in any report, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $29,980 for each such failure, refusal, false statement, or misrepresentation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2025. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section. When assessing this penalty, the District Director considers how many penalties, if any, have been assessed against the employer in the previous two years. A graduated penalty schedule is then consulted to determine the penalty amount.