July 2022 Longshore/Maritime Update
[…] Finally, the Second Circuit disagreed with South Pacific’s argument that its recovery of the full value of the converted equipment was insufficient and that it should have been awarded the amount paid by South Pacific to lease the equipment during the conversion. The appellate court reasoned that the recovery for the lease payments would constitute a double recovery and that the value of the property was the “usual measure of damages for conversion.” See December 2021 Update.

The terminal filed a petition for certiorari presenting two questions:

  1. The Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 40501, allows a marine terminal operator to “make available to the public a schedule of rates, regulations and practices . . .,” and “[a]ny such schedule made available to the public is enforceable by an appropriate court as an implied contract without proof of actual knowledge of its provisions.”Whether as a matter of federal admiralty law a maritime terminal operator’s schedule of rates, established in accordance with 46 U.S.C. § 40501 and approved by the Federal Maritime Commission, should be enforced by a federal court as an implied contract when the parties’ prior, private contract