May 2023 Longshore/Maritime Update
[…] Captain Bynum claimed that he likely saved the vessels from sustaining damage and also stopped them from colliding with a laden oil tanker, which could have caused a spill and damage to the environment. Captain Bynum claimed that he was entitled to a portion of the value of the vessels and their cargo. The barge owners moved to dismiss the suit, brought four years after the salvage, citing the federal statute, 46 U.S.C. Section 80107(c), which provides: “A civil action to recover remuneration for giving aid or salvage services must be brought within 2 years after the date the aid or salvage services were given . . . .” Captain Bynum argued that the statutory limitation did not apply because his suit was an action in admiralty, not a “civil action” within the statutory limitation. Judge Hittner disagreed and held that the claim was barred.